Art  Report Term 2 2006

 

Picasso has been the main influence of our art this term and all boys have been made aware of his art in some way.   The Senior and Junior Art club boys went to the Picasso exhibition at the National Gallery during one of their art club lessons and enjoyed being exposed to his variety of art.

 

The work that I have been most proud of this term has been the excellent lino cuts designs that the Gr 7 boys have produced.  The Gr 5’s have really excelled at the Observational drawing of a model and I am delighted at the success of the final results.  The Gr 3’s and 4’s have been doing creative lateral thinking in their paper sculpture creations and it is amazing to see just how many ways paper can be manipulated!  The Gr 6’s have had a full term of focusing on Motorbikes and have drawn moulded and carved motorbikes out of various media.   Congratulations to the following boys who were chosen as Artists of the Week this term.

 

Artists of the Week.

  1.  

Name

Gr

Topic

Medium

Date

 1

Miller, Stuart

5S

Animal family

Painting

2nd 21 Apr

 2

Corbett, Murray

5J

Animal family

Painting

2nd 21 Apr

 3

Ahmed, Daiyaan

5S

Animal family

Painting

2nd 21 Apr

 4

Kint, Solly

5J

Animal family

Painting

2nd 21 Apr

 5

Apperley, Jordan

6F

Watching…..

Clay

2nd 26 Apr

 6

Hutchinson, Andrew

6F

Watching…..

Clay

2nd 26 Apr

 7

vd Watt, Roux

6F

Watching…..

Clay

2nd 26 Apr

 8

Dyer, Martin

6F

Watching…..

Clay

2nd 26 Apr

 9

van Biljon,  Philip

4R

Riding a Bicycle

Painting

2nd  5 May

10

Turnbull, Graham

4R

Riding a Bicycle

Painting

2nd  5 May

11

Blyth, James

4R

Riding a Bicycle

Painting

2nd  5 May

12

Hewitson, Joshua

5J

Life drawing

Drawing

2nd 12 May

13

Brooks, Matthew

5J

Life drawing

Drawing

2nd 12 May

14

Jones, Matthew

5S

Life drawing

Drawing

2nd 12 May

15

Pastorino, Louis

5S

Life drawing

Drawing

2nd 12 May

16

Browne, Anthony

5F

Life drawing

Drawing

2nd 12 May

17

De Klerk, Dean

5F

Life drawing

Drawing

2nd 12 May

18

Thomson, Michael

3B

Life drawing

Euphonium player

2nd 12 May

19

Bisset, Simon

3B

Me & My Family

Drawing & Pastel

2nd 19 May

20

Bizylko, Mikaeel

3B

Me & My Family

Drawing & Pastel

2nd 19 May

21

Gardner, Vaughn

3J

Me & My Family

Drawing & Pastel

2nd 19 May

22

Gobel, Max

3M

Me & My Family

Drawing & Pastel

2nd 19 May

23

Otten, Thomas

3B

Me & My Family

Drawing & Pastel

2nd 19 May

24

Prins, Jacques

3M

Me & My Family

Drawing & Pastel

2nd 19 May

25

Kint, Andrew

6R

Motorbike

Soap carving

2nd 26 May

26

Campbell, Nicholas

6R

Motorbike

Soap carving

2nd 26 May

27

Briggs, James

6R

Motorbike

Soap carving

2nd 26 May

28

Vanmali, Meelan

6A

Motorbike

Soap carving

2nd 26 May

29

Rudolf, Guy

6A

Motorbike

Soap carving

2nd 26 May

 

Copyright © 2007 Bishops Preparatory School
Fir Road
Rondebosch, Cape Town South Africa 7700

Tel: 27 21 6591052 - Fax: 27 21 6864708 - Email the webmaster: postmaster@bishopsprep.org.za